States

Wyoming LLC for non-residents

Wyoming is a popular state for founders abroad: no state income tax, a well-known LLC law and owner privacy. The state charges $100 to form the LLC and an annual report from $60 a year. With Dottie, the first year costs $258 with the EIN included, and $169 each year after.

Updated: State fees verified:

Key facts

  • State formation fee: $100.
  • Annual report every year, due the first day of the month the LLC was formed, with a license tax from $60.
  • No state income tax in Wyoming.
  • Members' names are not listed in the formation document filed with the state.
  • With Dottie: $258 the first year, then $169 a year (registered agent + annual report).
  • No US residency, visa or SSN needed.

What a Wyoming LLC costs

Amount When
State formation fee$100Once, when the LLC is formed
Annual report license taxFrom $60Every year, first day of the anniversary month
Dottie formation (EIN included)$99Once
Registered agent (Dottie)$59 / yearEvery year, from the first
Annual report filing (Dottie)$50 + state feeEvery year, from the second
First-year total with Dottie$258
Each year after$169

The license tax is $60 or $0.0002 per dollar of the company's assets located in Wyoming, whichever is greater. For most small online businesses it is $60. With your own registered agent, the first year is $199.

The annual report is due on the first day of the month the LLC was formed. Formed in March? It is due every March 1. Dottie reminds you before the date, files it for $50 plus the state fee and saves the receipt in your folder.

Why founders choose Wyoming

  • No state income tax.
  • Privacy: the formation document does not list the members.
  • A long-standing, well-known LLC law that banks, platforms and partners recognize.
  • Low yearly cost: the state's annual license tax starts at $60.

Wyoming does not have to be where you live or where your customers are. Compared with New Mexico, it costs more per year because of the annual report. Dottie compares both for your case before you pay.

How Dottie forms your Wyoming LLC

  1. You Tell Dottie the state, the company name (plus alternatives), the members and the business purpose. Review the total and pay. A few minutes
  2. Dottie Checks the name is available and files the formation with the state. 1 business day after payment
  3. The state Approves the LLC and issues the formation document. Usually 1–3 business days
  4. You Sign the SS-4 (the EIN application) in the app, on your phone. Dottie prepares it. A couple of minutes
  5. Dottie Sends the SS-4 to the IRS. Same or next business day
  6. The IRS Assigns your EIN. Dottie adds it to your company in the app as soon as it arrives. Usually 1–3 weeks

Most LLCs are formed in a few business days; the EIN usually takes 1–3 more weeks. Times depend on the state and the IRS and are not guaranteed.

After formation

  • Annual report: Dottie reminds you, files it ($50 + state fee) and saves the receipt.
  • Registered agent: renews every year ($59).
  • Federal filing: if you are the only owner and live outside the US, Dottie can prefill Form 5472 + pro forma 1120 for $199. You review, sign and remain responsible.

Questions

How much does it cost to form an LLC in Wyoming?

The state fee is $100. With Dottie the first year is $258: $99 for the formation with the EIN included, $100 for the state and $59 for the registered agent.

When is the Wyoming annual report due?

Every year on the first day of the month the LLC was formed. The state's license tax starts at $60. Dottie files it for $50 plus that fee.

Does Wyoming have state income tax?

No. Wyoming has no state income tax. Federal rules still apply: a single-member LLC owned by a non-resident usually files Form 5472 with a pro forma 1120 each year.

Can I form a Wyoming LLC without living in the US?

Yes. You do not need US residency, a visa or a Social Security Number to form the LLC or to get its EIN.

General information, not legal or tax advice. State fees and rules can change; Dottie always quotes the current amount before you pay.