Pricing

Dottie pricing

Forming a US LLC with Dottie costs $99 plus the state fee, and includes the EIN. Every LLC also needs a registered agent ($59 per year with Dottie), so the full first year is $208 in New Mexico or $258 in Wyoming.

Updated: State fees verified:

Key facts

  • LLC formation: $99 + state fee, EIN included.
  • Registered agent: $59 per year, required by law (free if you already have your own).
  • First year: $208 in New Mexico, $258 in Wyoming.
  • Each year after: $59 in New Mexico, $169 in Wyoming (state fees included).
  • Yearly federal filing (Form 5472 + pro forma 1120): $199.
  • No plans or subscriptions: you pay only for what you use, and you see the exact total before paying.

Price list

Dottie prices in US dollars. State fees are set by each state.
Service Price What it covers
LLC formation$99 + state feeName check, state filing, formation document and your EIN
Registered agent$59 / yearYour LLC's legal address in the state; receives official mail and the EIN letter
Annual report$50 + state feeThe yearly state renewal, filed on time (Wyoming only; New Mexico has none)
EIN$79For an LLC that already exists and has no EIN
Tax filing$199Form 5472 + pro forma 1120, prefilled for you to review and sign
Operating Agreement$19Optional: who owns the LLC and how it is run

Total cost by state

With Dottie as your registered agent. Federal tax filing not included.
New Mexico Wyoming
Dottie formation (EIN included)$99$99
State formation fee$50$100
Registered agent, first year$59$59
First-year total$208$258
First-year total with your own registered agent$149$199
Each year after (agent + annual report)$59$169

New Mexico has no annual report, so after the first year you only renew the registered agent ($59). Wyoming has a yearly annual report: $50 for Dottie to file it plus the state's license tax, which starts at $60. That is $169 a year.

If your LLC has a single owner who lives outside the US, the IRS usually expects Form 5472 with a pro forma 1120 every year. Dottie prefills it for $199; you review, sign and remain responsible.

What is included

  • The formation filed with the state and the approved formation document.
  • Your EIN: Dottie prepares the SS-4, you sign it on your phone and we send it to the IRS.
  • A digital folder with every document, and every step shown live in the app.
  • Reminders before each deadline, and the agent available 24/7 in chat.

Not included: US bank accounts, ITINs and legal or tax advice. Dottie is not a law firm or an accounting firm.

How you pay

Dottie quotes the exact total in the chat, from its own price list — the AI never estimates a price. You pay with a secure Stripe link on dottieagent.com. There are no plans, bundles or automatic upgrades: each service is paid once, and the yearly ones only when they are due.

Questions

How much does it cost to form a US LLC as a non-resident?

With Dottie, $208 in New Mexico or $258 in Wyoming for the first year: $99 formation (EIN included) + the state fee + $59 for the registered agent.

Is the EIN included?

Yes. The EIN is included in the $99 formation. If your LLC already exists and has no EIN, Dottie gets it for $79.

Do I have to pay for the registered agent?

Every LLC must have a registered agent by law. Dottie's is $59 per year. If you already have one, tell Dottie and you don't pay it.

Are there monthly fees?

No. Dottie has no subscriptions. You pay each service when you use it, and yearly services (registered agent, annual report, tax filing) when they come due.

General information, not legal or tax advice. State fees and rules can change; Dottie always quotes the current amount before you pay.